CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Maureen E. Thorson
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street NW
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline from China

Dear Ms. Thorson:

In your letter dated November 08, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sipcam Agro USA, Inc. (“Sipcam”).

You indicate that Sipcam intends to import 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline for use in formulating herbicidal preparations. The Chemical Abstract Service number for 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline is 51219-00-2. The molecular formula for this chemical is C13H21NO. You also provided an image of the chemical structure of 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline.

You indicated that “Sipcam believes that 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline is appropriately classified in provision 2922.19.7000.” We agree with that determination.

The applicable subheading for the 2-ethyl-N-(2-methoxyisopropyl)-6-methylaniline will be 2922.19.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other,” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division